VMCC 1000 Bikes Sprint Demo 2013

How time flies!  It was 8 years ago that the Festival of 1000 Bikes moved to Mallory having previously been at Brands Hatch, where we the Sprint Section ran the Historic Sprint Practice




Photo credit: Alan Turner


1000 Bikes Sprint Demo

That first year at Brands and every year since have been well supported by our members, this year is no different.  So on behalf of the Sprint Committee I would like to take this opportunity to thank our riders for their support here at Mallory and for attending our other events, as without them there would be no Sprint Section.


This year we have a number of well-known machines from both the sprint and drag racing scenes; Impulse, Olympus, The Hobbit, Thor and the Bayley / Cole Douglas to name just a few.  These unique machines will be in the Marquee throughout the weekend, as well as out on the track on Sunday.


A machine that should get a mention is Martin Newton’s supercharged Triumph ‘Black Jack’.  Martin had put this bike at the back of the garage for a number of years but last year decided to dust if off and run it here at Mallory.  He returns with it again this year. 


What you may not know is that it nearly had a new pilot last year, Kevin Schwantz no less!  But alas Martin could not persuade Kevin to take the machine for a run up the start/finish straight.

I should mention that we have two up and coming stars of sprinting here as well, Sam Bush and Aiden Newman, both junior riders that are slowly working their way up the ranks and progressing well.


Juan V Manzano – Chairman VMCC Sprint Section


Historic Sprint Machine Display

Once again we will have our dedicated Marquee in the Race Paddock displaying a diverse selection of Historic Sprint Bikes from the 1920’s though to 1980’s on both Saturday and Sunday.  Many of the Display Bikes can also seen in action in the Sprint Demo on Sunday.  Come and get up close to some fantastic Machinery by visiting us in the Sprint Marquee which is located adjacent to the Past Masters by the Footbridge.  You will be made very welcome and Riders and Officials will be on hand to answer any questions you may have about the Machines or how to start Sprinting.


Chris Illman – VMCC Sprint Section




Solo Machines

  • Bob Anderson  JAP - V-Twin Replica "Sprinter"  1000 1964

  • Derek Fox    Norton-JAP "Thor 998 1959

  • Dave Allman  Greeves "Silverstone" Ex works     250 1965

  • John Young    Tri-JAP500 1936

  • Nigel Fox    Norton "Titch Allen Wicksteed"       528 1947

  • Andy Forward    Triumph "Sprint Special"                    500 1964

  • Ian Dentith    Triumph "Grand Prix Replica"           500 1948

  • Len Wallbank    Velocette KTT/KSS Special                    350 1931

  • John Brent    Velocette "The Ironing Board"                    248 1970

  • Bob Horton    Greeves "Oulton"                                 350 1964

  • Mark Illman    Rudge "Leigh Special"                    636 1930

  • Alan Tinnion    Krauser "Frankies Monster"                    500 1980

  • Ron Phillips    Honda RSW                                              125             1986

  • Stuart Kirkpatrick  Mitsui Missile Yamaha                    350             1974

  • R. Hollingshead   Suzuki GSX 1100                                 1100 1979

  • Martin Newton   Triumph                                              750 1972

  • Mick Collins    Triton                                              750 1952

  • Clive Hurst    Kawasaki H1                                              500 1974

  • Victor Aldous    Lambretta SX                                 200 1967

  • Ron Cheesman    BSA                                                           650 1963

  • David H. Smith    Velocette MOV Sprinter                    248 1933

  • John Hobbs    Triumph "Olympus"                                 498 1956

  • Graham Vickery    Ariel Red Hunter                                 347 1946

  • Chris Layzell    Yamaha FZR                                              399 1987

  • John Taylor    Honda CB500T                                 498 1975

  • David Hall    Suzuki GSX 'R' 1100 L                    1216 1990

  • Andy Bush    AJS R6                                              350 1930

  • Phil Steele    Rouge et Noir II                                 750 1975


Junior

  • Sam Bush    Honda X8R                                               70


Sidecars

  • John Renwick    Vincent Sidecar Special                   1665 1951

  • Ballast "Slimlead Ed"

  • Trevor Duckworth     Ariel                                             500 1938

  • S. Walker

  • Dave Woodard Suzuki Superside                                1500 1984

  • Darren Saunders

  • Chris IllmanVincent "Methamon"                                1963

  • Colin Jeffries

  • Mark Whittaker BSA Road Rocket Sidecar                   650 1957

  • Sue Whittaker


Exhibition Runs

  • John HobbsWeslake  "The Hobbit"                        1700 1974

  • A. N. OtherSidecar                                                          1000 1966


Photo Credit : Alan Turner



2 views

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST!

 Event Based News & Updates

We're also on

© 2020 VMCC Sprint Section